Disclaimer: This site aggregates publicly available data from official government sources (FDA, ClinicalTrials.gov, PubMed, SEC EDGAR) for general reference only. It does NOT constitute medical advice, diagnosis, treatment recommendations, or investment advice.

FDA 510(k)

Triathlon Total Knee System-Additional Components

K-Number: K190402 · 2019-08-22

Decision Date2019-08-22
Product CodeJWH
Advisory CommitteeOR
DecisionSubstantially Equivalent

Device Summary

Triathlon Total Knee System-Additional Components is the device name listed in this FDA 510(k) record. The listed applicant is Stryker Orthopaedics (Aka Howmedica Osteonics Corp.). It received FDA 510(k) clearance on 2019-08-22 under 510(k) number K190402. The device is classified under product code JWH. It was reviewed by the OR advisory panel. FDA Decision: Substantially Equivalent.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Triathlon Total Knee System-Additional Components?

Triathlon Total Knee System-Additional Components is a medical device that received FDA 510(k) clearance on 2019-08-22. The listed applicant is Stryker Orthopaedics (Aka Howmedica Osteonics Corp.). The 510(k) number is K190402.

When did Triathlon Total Knee System-Additional Components receive FDA 510(k) clearance?

Triathlon Total Knee System-Additional Components received FDA 510(k) clearance on 2019-08-22, under 510(k) number K190402.

Who is the listed applicant for Triathlon Total Knee System-Additional Components?

The FDA 510(k) record lists Stryker Orthopaedics (Aka Howmedica Osteonics Corp.) as the applicant. This does not by itself establish the device manufacturer.

What is the FDA product code for Triathlon Total Knee System-Additional Components?

The FDA product code for Triathlon Total Knee System-Additional Components is JWH.

Related Clinical Trials

Related records are matched automatically using names, product codes, or other metadata. A match does not establish a verified clinical, scientific, corporate, or regulatory relationship; review the linked official sources.

Related Devices (Code: JWH)

Related records are matched automatically using names, product codes, or other metadata. A match does not establish a verified clinical, scientific, corporate, or regulatory relationship; review the linked official sources.

Official Source

View on FDA Database →

Data sourced from FDA Open API. For the most current and authoritative information, always refer to the official record.