Disclaimer: This site aggregates publicly available data from official government sources (FDA, ClinicalTrials.gov, PubMed, SEC EDGAR) for general reference only. It does NOT constitute medical advice, diagnosis, treatment recommendations, or investment advice.

FDA 510(k)

Bausch + Lomb (kalifilcon A) Soft (hydrophilic) Contact Lens for Presbyopia

K-Number: K210975 · 2021-05-24

Decision Date2021-05-24
Product CodeLPL
Advisory CommitteeOP
DecisionSubstantially Equivalent

Device Summary

Bausch + Lomb (kalifilcon A) Soft (hydrophilic) Contact Lens for Presbyopia is the device name listed in this FDA 510(k) record. The listed applicant is Bausch & Lomb, Incorporated. It received FDA 510(k) clearance on 2021-05-24 under 510(k) number K210975. The device is classified under product code LPL. It was reviewed by the OP advisory panel. FDA Decision: Substantially Equivalent.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Bausch + Lomb (kalifilcon A) Soft (hydrophilic) Contact Lens for Presbyopia?

Bausch + Lomb (kalifilcon A) Soft (hydrophilic) Contact Lens for Presbyopia is a medical device that received FDA 510(k) clearance on 2021-05-24. The listed applicant is Bausch & Lomb, Incorporated. The 510(k) number is K210975.

When did Bausch + Lomb (kalifilcon A) Soft (hydrophilic) Contact Lens for Presbyopia receive FDA 510(k) clearance?

Bausch + Lomb (kalifilcon A) Soft (hydrophilic) Contact Lens for Presbyopia received FDA 510(k) clearance on 2021-05-24, under 510(k) number K210975.

Who is the listed applicant for Bausch + Lomb (kalifilcon A) Soft (hydrophilic) Contact Lens for Presbyopia?

The FDA 510(k) record lists Bausch & Lomb, Incorporated as the applicant. This does not by itself establish the device manufacturer.

What is the FDA product code for Bausch + Lomb (kalifilcon A) Soft (hydrophilic) Contact Lens for Presbyopia?

The FDA product code for Bausch + Lomb (kalifilcon A) Soft (hydrophilic) Contact Lens for Presbyopia is LPL.

Related Clinical Trials

Related records are matched automatically using names, product codes, or other metadata. A match does not establish a verified clinical, scientific, corporate, or regulatory relationship; review the linked official sources.

Other records listing Bausch & Lomb, Incorporated as applicant

Related records are matched automatically using names, product codes, or other metadata. A match does not establish a verified clinical, scientific, corporate, or regulatory relationship; review the linked official sources.

View all 38 devices →

Related Devices (Code: LPL)

Related records are matched automatically using names, product codes, or other metadata. A match does not establish a verified clinical, scientific, corporate, or regulatory relationship; review the linked official sources.

Official Source

View on FDA Database →

Data sourced from FDA Open API. For the most current and authoritative information, always refer to the official record.