Disclaimer: This site aggregates publicly available data from official government sources (FDA, ClinicalTrials.gov, PubMed, SEC EDGAR) for general reference only. It does NOT constitute medical advice, diagnosis, treatment recommendations, or investment advice.

FDA 510(k)

CaseBio™ Culture w/HSA (CMH5); CaseBio™ Handling w/HSA (WHH5)

K-Number: K252672 · 2026-02-20

Decision Date2026-02-20
Product CodeMQL
Advisory CommitteeOB
DecisionSubstantially Equivalent

Device Summary

CaseBio™ Culture w/HSA (CMH5); CaseBio™ Handling w/HSA (WHH5) is the device name listed in this FDA 510(k) record. The listed applicant is Casebioscience, Inc.. It received FDA 510(k) clearance on 2026-02-20 under 510(k) number K252672. The device is classified under product code MQL. It was reviewed by the OB advisory panel. FDA Decision: Substantially Equivalent.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CaseBio™ Culture w/HSA (CMH5); CaseBio™ Handling w/HSA (WHH5)?

CaseBio™ Culture w/HSA (CMH5); CaseBio™ Handling w/HSA (WHH5) is a medical device that received FDA 510(k) clearance on 2026-02-20. The listed applicant is Casebioscience, Inc.. The 510(k) number is K252672.

When did CaseBio™ Culture w/HSA (CMH5); CaseBio™ Handling w/HSA (WHH5) receive FDA 510(k) clearance?

CaseBio™ Culture w/HSA (CMH5); CaseBio™ Handling w/HSA (WHH5) received FDA 510(k) clearance on 2026-02-20, under 510(k) number K252672.

Who is the listed applicant for CaseBio™ Culture w/HSA (CMH5); CaseBio™ Handling w/HSA (WHH5)?

The FDA 510(k) record lists Casebioscience, Inc. as the applicant. This does not by itself establish the device manufacturer.

What is the FDA product code for CaseBio™ Culture w/HSA (CMH5); CaseBio™ Handling w/HSA (WHH5)?

The FDA product code for CaseBio™ Culture w/HSA (CMH5); CaseBio™ Handling w/HSA (WHH5) is MQL.

Other records listing Casebioscience, Inc. as applicant

Related records are matched automatically using names, product codes, or other metadata. A match does not establish a verified clinical, scientific, corporate, or regulatory relationship; review the linked official sources.

Related Devices (Code: MQL)

Related records are matched automatically using names, product codes, or other metadata. A match does not establish a verified clinical, scientific, corporate, or regulatory relationship; review the linked official sources.

Official Source

View on FDA Database →

Data sourced from FDA Open API. For the most current and authoritative information, always refer to the official record.