Acid, hyaluronic, intraarticular
PMA Number: P110005 · 2026-07-24
Device Summary
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Acid, hyaluronic, intraarticular?
Acid, hyaluronic, intraarticular is a medical device that received FDA Premarket Approval (PMA) on 2026-07-24. The listed applicant is Ibsa Institut Biochimique SA. The PMA number is P110005.
When did Acid, hyaluronic, intraarticular receive FDA PMA approval?
Acid, hyaluronic, intraarticular received FDA PMA approval on 2026-07-24, under PMA number P110005.
Who is the listed applicant for Acid, hyaluronic, intraarticular?
The FDA PMA record lists Ibsa Institut Biochimique SA as the applicant. This does not by itself establish the device manufacturer.
What is the difference between PMA and 510(k)?
PMA (Premarket Approval) is the FDA process for evaluating Class III medical devices. Unlike 510(k) clearance, which demonstrates substantial equivalence to a predicate device, PMA requires valid scientific evidence providing reasonable assurance of safety and effectiveness. PMA is the most stringent type of device marketing application required by the FDA.
What is the FDA product code for Acid, hyaluronic, intraarticular?
The FDA product code for Acid, hyaluronic, intraarticular is MOZ.
What FDA device class is Acid, hyaluronic, intraarticular?
Acid, hyaluronic, intraarticular is classified as Class III by the FDA.
Related Clinical Trials
Related records are matched automatically using names, product codes, or other metadata. A match does not establish a verified clinical, scientific, corporate, or regulatory relationship; review the linked official sources.
Related Devices (Code: MOZ)
Related records are matched automatically using names, product codes, or other metadata. A match does not establish a verified clinical, scientific, corporate, or regulatory relationship; review the linked official sources.
Official Source
View on FDA Database →Data sourced from FDA Open API. For the most current and authoritative information, always refer to the official record.