AID, SURGICAL, VISCOELASTIC
PMA Number: P110007 · 2025-01-15
Device Summary
Frequently Asked Questions
What is AID, SURGICAL, VISCOELASTIC?
AID, SURGICAL, VISCOELASTIC is a medical device that received FDA Premarket Approval (PMA) on 2025-01-15. The listed applicant is Johnson & Johnson Surgical Vision, Inc.. The PMA number is P110007.
When did AID, SURGICAL, VISCOELASTIC receive FDA PMA approval?
AID, SURGICAL, VISCOELASTIC received FDA PMA approval on 2025-01-15, under PMA number P110007.
Who is the listed applicant for AID, SURGICAL, VISCOELASTIC?
The FDA PMA record lists Johnson & Johnson Surgical Vision, Inc. as the applicant. This does not by itself establish the device manufacturer.
What is the difference between PMA and 510(k)?
PMA (Premarket Approval) is the FDA process for evaluating Class III medical devices. Unlike 510(k) clearance, which demonstrates substantial equivalence to a predicate device, PMA requires valid scientific evidence providing reasonable assurance of safety and effectiveness. PMA is the most stringent type of device marketing application required by the FDA.
What is the FDA product code for AID, SURGICAL, VISCOELASTIC?
The FDA product code for AID, SURGICAL, VISCOELASTIC is LZP.
What FDA device class is AID, SURGICAL, VISCOELASTIC?
AID, SURGICAL, VISCOELASTIC is classified as Class III by the FDA.
Related Clinical Trials
Related records are matched automatically using names, product codes, or other metadata. A match does not establish a verified clinical, scientific, corporate, or regulatory relationship; review the linked official sources.
Other records listing Johnson & Johnson Surgical Vision, Inc. as applicant
Related records are matched automatically using names, product codes, or other metadata. A match does not establish a verified clinical, scientific, corporate, or regulatory relationship; review the linked official sources.
Related Devices (Code: LZP)
Related records are matched automatically using names, product codes, or other metadata. A match does not establish a verified clinical, scientific, corporate, or regulatory relationship; review the linked official sources.
Official Source
View on FDA Database →Data sourced from FDA Open API. For the most current and authoritative information, always refer to the official record.