Gases used within eye to place pressure on detached retina
PMA Number: P230012 · 2026-05-28
Device Summary
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Gases used within eye to place pressure on detached retina?
Gases used within eye to place pressure on detached retina is a medical device that received FDA Premarket Approval (PMA) on 2026-05-28. The listed applicant is Alcon Research, LLC. The PMA number is P230012.
When did Gases used within eye to place pressure on detached retina receive FDA PMA approval?
Gases used within eye to place pressure on detached retina received FDA PMA approval on 2026-05-28, under PMA number P230012.
Who is the listed applicant for Gases used within eye to place pressure on detached retina?
The FDA PMA record lists Alcon Research, LLC as the applicant. This does not by itself establish the device manufacturer.
What is the difference between PMA and 510(k)?
PMA (Premarket Approval) is the FDA process for evaluating Class III medical devices. Unlike 510(k) clearance, which demonstrates substantial equivalence to a predicate device, PMA requires valid scientific evidence providing reasonable assurance of safety and effectiveness. PMA is the most stringent type of device marketing application required by the FDA.
What is the FDA product code for Gases used within eye to place pressure on detached retina?
The FDA product code for Gases used within eye to place pressure on detached retina is LPO.
What FDA device class is Gases used within eye to place pressure on detached retina?
Gases used within eye to place pressure on detached retina is classified as Class III by the FDA.
Related Clinical Trials
Related records are matched automatically using names, product codes, or other metadata. A match does not establish a verified clinical, scientific, corporate, or regulatory relationship; review the linked official sources.
Other records listing Alcon Research, LLC as applicant
Related records are matched automatically using names, product codes, or other metadata. A match does not establish a verified clinical, scientific, corporate, or regulatory relationship; review the linked official sources.
Related Devices (Code: LPO)
Related records are matched automatically using names, product codes, or other metadata. A match does not establish a verified clinical, scientific, corporate, or regulatory relationship; review the linked official sources.
Official Source
View on FDA Database →Data sourced from FDA Open API. For the most current and authoritative information, always refer to the official record.